Solved Problems with textures not displaying properly through doorways on Clue

Status
Not open for further replies.

Lightning

Active Member
VIP
Legacy
During several rounds on the map Clue on the Modded Server, I have experienced a visual anomaly when trying to look through doorways on the main floor of the map.

An example of this can be seen below:

BOg7Zug.png


As can be seen in the above case, the textures for the outside of the house are being displayed at the door's threshold. In addition, there have also been cases where the thresholds have been completely black, showing no textures at all beyond the doors. This gets solved once I step through the doorways.

This issue doesn't happen 100% of the time, so it might be hit-and-miss when it comes to trying to replicate the glitch.

I'm going to say that this report might need to be kept private because of the likelihood of abuse if it gets made known to the general public. People might camp in the rooms affected on the off-chance that others will encounter the glitch, and not be able to see them start shooting. However, I will leave that decision up to the staff.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top